Privacy Policy of World Education Australia Limited ABN 39 106 279 225

Introduction

World Education Australia Limited (‘World Education Australia’, ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) is committed to the protection of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cwth) (‘Privacy Acts’). This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and manage your personal information.
 
"Personal information" means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individual's identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable.
 
This Privacy Policy does not seek to replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Acts.

This Privacy Policy applies to World Education Australia Limited ACN 106 279 225 trading as World Education Australia and as Good Return, and reference in this Privacy Policy to one includes the other.

World Education Australia is a registered Australian charity whose principal aim is to connect Australians to the working poor in Asia Pacific, who need a small loan to start or expand a small business, grow their income, and lift themselves out of poverty. We also provide education and skills building, thereby aiming to create lasting, long term benefits.
 

Manner and purpose of collection and storage of personal information
 
We will only collect personal information that is related to and necessary for our dealings with you. The type of information we collect for the above purposes includes, but may not be limited to: information you provide to us at our request (for example, your name and contact details); and information we have acquired because you have accessed our web site, such as your e-mail address, the web pages you access while on our website, and the websites you access before and after accessing our website. We do not collect your credit card details, since we use a ‘payment gateway’, currently PayPal, for the purpose of processing your payments to us.
 
We will only use your personal information for the purposes of our activities as described above or of providing you with information on these activities unless:
  • you consent (expressly or impliedly) to our using your personal information for other purposes; or
  • its use is required or permitted by law.
The personal information we collect from you is stored within a database behind our website ‘in the cloud’ within Australia. During the course of 2014, we will commence storing your personal information in an encrypted form in a database located in Japan.

We may from time to time extract information from the website in reports, print them and destroy them, as well as extracting and loading information for marketing mail-out purposes. In such cases, the data would be ‘in the cloud’ for a short period of time. 

We regularly backup our data and store it ‘in the cloud’. That ‘cloud’ is currently contained within Australia, but will, as noted above, be relocated to Japan during 2014. All data is encrypted during the upload/download process.
 
 
Accuracy and completeness of personal information
 
We will assume that any personal information you provide is up to date, complete, and free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive, and complies with all relevant laws.

We may not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information we obtain from you or other persons.

We rely on the personal information you provide and ask that any changes be updated as soon as reasonably practicable.
 

Disclosure of your personal information
 
Personal information will not be disclosed by us to a third party unless:
  1. disclosure is necessary for us to collect your personal information to carry out one or more of our functions or activities;
  2. it is being used for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  3. you have been informed of the disclosure at the time the personal information is collected from you;
  4. disclosure is to our business associates and others, for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected (eg to overseas microfinance institutions, whose identity and locations are obtainable from our website loans.goodreturn.org.au);
  5. to our professional advisors and other contractors (such as IT consultants);
  6. you consent (expressly or impliedly) to or request it to being disclosed; or
  7. disclosure is required or permitted by law.
We may also obtain personal and other information to enable us to provide our services or products to you.
 
When you provide to us the personal information of third parties we will assume, and you will ensure, that you have made that third party aware of the referral, collection, use and disclosure of their personal information.
 
Unfortunately, because of:
 
(i) the nature of our dealings with you and the personal information we require in order to conduct those dealings, and
(ii) the provisions of Australia’s anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing (AML/CTF) legislation and its customer due diligence (CDD) regime,

it is not possible for us to give you the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us, or of using a pseudonym. There is an option in our website, once you have provided your personal information to us, for you to remain anonymous.
 

Accessing your personal information
 
If you wish to access your personal information held by us, complain about possible breaches of privacy, or make a privacy related enquiry, please contact us at:

Information Officer
World Education Australia Limited
Level 1, 174 Willoughby Road
Crows Nest, NSW 2065
 
PO Box 479
St Leonards NSW 2065
Phone No: (02) 9114 8111
 
E-mail Address: emailus@goodreturn.org

We may ask you to put your access request in writing and may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to defray the cost of accessing your personal information.
 
We will endeavour to respond to your access request, enquiry, or complaint as soon as reasonably possible. However, we may not be able to require our contractors or third parties to provide personal information to you.
 
If you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.auor on 1300 363 992.

Information on how we deal with complaints generally is contained in our Complaints Policy which is posted on our website on the Contact Us page.
 

Variation of this Privacy Policy

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, but our current Privacy Policy will be the version contained on our website.
 

Collection of information other than personal information

If you visit our website, some of the information we collect about your visit is not personal information because it does not reveal your identity. Information of this nature can include:

Site visit information:

When you visit our website, we collect general information about your visit which may include the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, and the information you downloaded.

We use this information in anonymous and aggregated form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use may identify individual users.

Cookies can either be "persistent" or "session" based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and are mainly for the user's convenience. Session cookies are short-lived and are held in your browser's memory only for the duration of your session. They are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

We may use both session and persistent cookies. This information may be used to personalise your current visit to our websites. Upon closing your browser, the session cookies are destroyed.

Most internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can adjust your internet browser's security settings to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.
 

Security on our website

We use secure online payment technology called Secure Socket Layer ("SSL"). SSL works by encrypting all communications between your computer and our web server. When your browser is operating in a secure fashion, you will see the security status of the key/broken key icon change in the status area of your browser. If your browser is SSL equipped, your transaction will be secured immediately.

If you use the internet, you are using facilities that are beyond our control and there are always risks associated with transferring data. Remember, however, that we use a ‘payment gateway’ in order to process financial transactions with you through our website, and we do not collect or store your credit card details.

Any of your personal information that we hold in our computer systems is made more secure from unauthorised access by a range of internal security mechanisms and procedures.

If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible using the information on our Contact page.

Last updated February 2014

Loan to a woman in need
Click the above button to see a list of our entrepreneurs who need a loan to start or grow a small business.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tools

My basket  
Register  

Existing Account?

Email:
Password:
Forgot your password?
 
 
 
 

Good Return is an Australian charity that provides microfinance and education to the poor in the Asia Pacific.
© Good Return 2014. Good Return is an initiative of World Education Australia, an Australian Aid accredited agency. ABN 39 106 279 225
World Education Australia is a member of the Australian Council for International Development (ACFID) and is a Public Benevolent Institution.